Donate Now!

Membership

Pursuant to the NOSM University Act, 2021, regulations and by-laws, the following members are confirmed as the Senate Membership effective March 31, 2023

Speaker: Dr. David MacLean

Deputy Speaker: Dr. Alexandre Anawati

Membership Categories by Numbers:

  • Ex- Officio (16) *Updated August 2023
  • Clinical Sciences Division (24)
  • Medical Sciences Division (12)
  • Human Sciences Division (12)
  • Indigenous Academics self-identified (4)
  • Francophone Academics self-identified (4)
  • Students (8)
  • External Appointments (2)

Ex-Officio Members

Position/Title:
President Sarita Verma Ex-officio
Provost, VP Academic Céline Larivière Ex-officio
Chancellor Cindy Blackstock Ex-officio
Vice Dean Research Innovation and International Relations David Marsh Ex-officio
Vice Dean Clinical Relations William McCready Ex-officio
Associate Dean Undergraduate Medical Education Lee Toner Ex-officio
 Associate Dean Postgraduate Education Rob Anderson Ex-officio
Associate Dean Faculty Affairs Harshad Telang Ex-officio
Associate Dean Continuing Education and Professional Development Tara Baron Ex-officio
Assistant Dean Admissions Paul Miron Ex-officio
Assistant Dean Graduate Studies Alain Simard Ex-officio
Assistant Dean Research TC Tai Ex-officio
Director, Health Sciences Library Sophie Regalado Ex-officio
Registrar Miriam Cain Ex-officio
Heads of the Academic Divisions (2)* Barb Zelek (Clinical Sciences)
Douglas Boreham (Medical Sciences & Interim Human Sciences)
Ex-officio
Ex-officio
Ex-officio
Academic Indigenous Health Education Committee Chair Joseph LeBlanc Ex-officio

Elected Members

Senate 2023 Elections Report

Clinical Sciences  (24 seats)

1 Aidan Wharton
2 Maurianne Reade
3 Thomas Crichton
4 Meghan Garnett
5 Mark Mensour
6 Roy Kirkpatrick
7 Frank Potestio
8 Adedayo Alabi
9 Eliseo Orrantia
10 Pankaj Bhatia
11 Colin Rumbolt
12 Deborah P Saunders
13 Frank Chi
14 Taylor Lougheed
15 Hazem Elmansy
16 Grace Ma
17 Michael B. Wilson
18 H. Rayudu Koka
19 Joseph C. Del Paggio
20 Prashant A. Jani
21 Sally Pauline Prystanski
22 Gayle Adams-Carpino
23 Ahmed Kotb
24 Anita Perri

Medical Sciences – 12 acclaimed (0 open)
Listed in alphabetical order:
1. Neelam Khaper
2. Tom Kovala
3. Simon Lees
4. David MacLean
5. Alex Moise
6. Brian Ross
7. Zach Suntres
8. Christopher Thome
9. Sujeenthar Tharmalingam
10. Marina Ulanova
11. Chris Verschoor
12. Christine Lalonde (added April 17, 2023)

Human Sciences – 8 acclaimed (4 seats open)
Listed in alphabetical order:
1. Robert Barnett
2. Elaine Hogard
3. Geoffrey Hudson
4. Joseph William LeBlanc
5. Marion Maar
6. Darrel Manitowabi
7. Patricia Smith
8. Ryan Tonkens

Francophone Academics – 4 Acclaimed (0 seat open)
Listed in alphabetical order:
1. Amel Abdallah
2. Alex Anawati
3. Stephen Bignucolo
4. Nicole Jeanne Marie Ranger

Indigenous Academics – 4 Acclaimed (0 seats open)
Listed in alphabetical order:
1. Allyson Dill (Clinical Sciences)
2. Rebekah Neckoway (Clinical Sciences)
3. Lorrilee McGregor (Human Sciences)
4. Kona Williams (Clinical Sciences)

Student Category
Health Sciences (2 Seats) (0 seat available)
1. Elizabeth Griffin (NODIP)
2. Katie Hall Bentley (NODIP)

Residents (PGME) (2 Seats) (0 seats open)
1. Destiny Lu-Cleary
2. Stone Li

MD Students (3 Seats) (As of April 17, 2023)
1. Megan Clark
2. Tyler Pretty
3. Andrew Watson

External Appointments

2 Individuals Appointed by Senate

1. Dr. Gerald Laronde – Nipissing University (June 15, 2023 for a three year term)

2. Ryan Fetterly –  Algoma University (June 15, 2023 for a three year term)

 

For information or bios on faculty members please visit the Faculty Affairs website

For general information please email governance@nosm.ca

Gina Kennedy, University Secretary
Director Office of the President
T (705) 662-7206  | C (705) 618-4009  

Email: gkennedy@nosm.ca |  nosm.ca