Remote Work
Toolkit

Recognition

All NOSM Awards of Excellence and Scholarship recipients will be publicly acknowledged at Northern Constellations.  Northern Constellations is a faculty development conference provided by the Continuing Education and Professional Development (CEPD) Portfolio each Spring. Award recipient names will also be published in the bi-weekly resident bulletin The Script, and the weekly NOSM newsletter, The NOSM Pulse.

For further information, please read the NOSM Awards of Excellence and Scholarship Information Package 2021.

If you have further questions, please email:

Ms. Anita Arella, Director of Faculty Affairs at aarella@nosm.ca, and/or Ms. Amanda Mihalus, Executive Assistant to the Associate Dean of Faculty Affairs at amihalus@nosm.ca.

Award Recipients

Professor Honorarius – Emeritus

Title First Name Last Name Division Section Current Rank Bestowment Date
Dr. Joel Lanphear Human Sciences Education/Organizational Psychology Professor Emeritus 2013-07-01
Dr. Jacques Abourbih Clinical Sciences Surgery – Other Professor Honorarius 2014-07-01
Dr. Garry Ferroni Medical Sciences Medical Microbiology Professor Emeritus 2015-07-01
Dr. Hermann Falter Medical Sciences Biochemistry Professor Honorarius 2019-07-01
Dr. Diarmuid McLoughlin Clinical Sciences Radiology Professor Honorarius 2019-07-01
Dr. Lois Hutchinson Clinical Sciences Psychiatry Associate Professor Honorarius 2021-07-01
Dr. Janice Willett Clinical Sciences OB-GYN Associate Professor Honorarius 2021-07-01
Dr. Malcolm Wilson Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Associate Professor Honorarius 2021-07-01
Dr. Victor Clulow Medical Sciences Anatomy/Physiology Professor Honorarius 2022-07-01
Dr. Scott Sellick Human Sciences Psychology Associate Professor Honorarius 2022-07-01

NOSM University Awards of Excellence and Scholarship

Title First Name Last Name Division Section/Discipline Award Received Year Received
Dr Nicholas Escott Clinical Sciences Pathology Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2007
Dr Carita Lanner Medical Sciences Molecular Genetics Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2007
Dr Jacques Abourbih Clinical Sciences Surgery Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2008
Dr Geoffrey Hudson Human Sciences Historian of Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2008
Dr Jacques Abourbih Clinical Sciences Surgery Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2009
Dr John Kargbo Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2009
Dr Chris Kupsh Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2009
Dr Pierre Mikhail Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2009
Dr Chris Decker Clinical Sciences Surgery – General Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2010
Dr Sam Fratesi Clinical Sciences Surgery – Other Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2010
Dr Raymond Jacques Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2010
Dr Saleem Malik Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2010
Dr Yvon Gagnon Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2011
Dr Tom Kovala Medical Sciences Biochemistry Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2011
Dr Richard Kvas Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2011
Ms Donna Newhouse Medical Sciences Anatomy/Physiology Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2011
Dr Tara Baron Clinical Sciences Pediatrics Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2012
Dr John Kargbo Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2012
Dr Claire Perreault Clinical Sciences Surgery – General Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2012
Dr Richard Senior Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2012
Dr Jean Anawati Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2013
Dr David Clarke Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2013
Dr Tara Baron Clinical Sciences Pediatrics Clinical Teacher Award 2014
Dr Chris Kupsh Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Medical Educator Award 2014
Dr Sarah Newbery Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Academic Leader Award 2014
Dr Steven Socransky Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Clinical Scholar Award 2014
Dr Jo-Anne Clarke Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Clinical Teacher Award 2015
Dr. Jo-Anne Clarke Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Medical Educator Award 2015
Dr Brent Kennedy Clinical Sciences Anaesthesia Clinical Teacher Award 2015
Dr David MacLean Medical Sciences Physiology Academic Leader Award 2015
Dr David Mutrie Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr John Coccimiglio Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr Jack Haggarty Clinical Sciences Psychiatry Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr Frank Nigro Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr Aaron Rothstein Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr Lee Toner Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr Alexandria Peel External Internal Medicine/Geriatrics Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr Ammanuel Abara Clinical Sciences Surgery – Other Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr Harshad Telang Clinical Sciences Surgery – General Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Ms Crystal Morra External Dietician Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr Maurianne Reade Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty/Preceptor Recognition 2015
Dr Kirsti Reinikka Clinical Sciences Health Sciences Clinical Scholar Award 2015
Dr TC Tai Medical Sciences Physiology/Pharmacology Scholar Award 2015
Dr. Richard Almond Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Academic Leader Award 2016
Dr. Kristen Jacklin Human Sciences Medical Anthropology Scholar Award 2016
Dr Patrick Martel Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Medical Educator Award 2016
Dr. Eliseo Orrantia Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Clinical Scholar Award 2016
Dr. David VanderBurgh Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Clinical Teacher Award 2016
Ms Gabrielle Erickson Learner PGY3 EM 2022-23 Learner – Peer Teaching 2017
Dr Erle Kirby Clinical Sciences (retired) Family Medicine Clinical Teacher Award 2017
Mr Geordie Linford Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Learner – Advocate/Leader 2017
Dr Marion Maar Human Sciences Medical Anthropology Scholar Award 2017
Dr Janet McElhaney Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine(deceased) Clinical Scholar Award 2017
Ms. Denise Raftis Clinical Sciences Health Sciences Academic Leader Award 2017
Dr Richard Senior Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Learner Nominated Teacher 2017
Dr Deborah Smith Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Medical Educator Award 2017
Dr John Coccimiglio Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Learner – Peer Teaching 2018
Dr David Jerome Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Learner – Advocate/Leader 2018
Dr Moira Mangatal Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Clinical Teacher Award 2018
Dr Dave McLinden Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Academic Leader Award 2018
Dr Adam Moir Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Learner Nominated Teacher 2018
Ms Niharika Shahi Clinical Sciences UG learner Learner – Scholarly Activity 2018
Dr Robert Smith Clinical Sciences Surgery – General Academic Leader Award 2018
Dr Josee Theriault Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Medical Educator Award 2018
Dr. Dave Allen Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Medical Educator Award 2019
Ms. Ananya Beruar Learner UG learner Learner – Advocate/Leader 2019
Dr. Hilary Bohler Clinical Sciences Psychiatry Learner – Scholarly Activity 2019
Dr. Tom Crichton Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Academic Leader Award 2019
Dr. Joseph Dooley Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Clinical Scholar Award 2019
Dr. Katherine Kauffeldt Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Clinical Teacher Award 2019
Dr. Vincent Le Learner Internal Medicine Resident Learner – Peer Teaching 2019
Dr. Simon Lees Medical Sciences Physiology/Cell Biology Scholar Award 2019
Dr. Damian Micomonaco Clinical Sciences Surgery – Other Clinical Scholar Award 2019
Dr. Stephen Viherjoki Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Learner Nominated Teacher 2019
Dr. Rony Atoui Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Clinical Scholar Award 2020
Dr. Erin Cameron Human Sciences Medical Education Scholar Award 2020
Dr. Vincent Le Learner Internal Medicine Resident Learner – Scholarly Activity 2020
Dr. Liisa Levasseur Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Clinical Teacher Award 2020
Dr. Mary Olsten Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Academic Leader Award 2020
Dr. Richard Senior Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Learner Nominated Teacher 2020
Ms Niharika Shahi Learner UG Learner Learner – Advocate/Leader 2020
Dr. Chi Cheng Clinical Sciences Psychiatry Clinical Scholar Award 2021
Dr. Alex Moise Medical Sciences Pharmacology Scholar Award 2021
Ms. Donna Newhouse Medical Sciences Anatomy/Physiology Medical Educator Award 2021
Dr. Zach Suntres Medical Sciences Pharmacology/Toxicology Academic Leader Award 2021
Dr. Stacy Desilets Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Academic Leader Award 2022
Dr. Robert Ohle Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Clinical Scholar Award 2022
Dr. Jennifer Macmillan Clinical Sciences Surgery – General Clinical Teacher Award 2022
Dr. Jennifer McPhail Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Medical Educator Award 2022
Dr. Anjali Oberai Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Community Champion 2022
Dr. Sheena Branigan Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Faculty Mentorship Award 2022

External Awards

Title First Name Last Name Division Section Award Received Year
Dr. Amer Aref Clinical Sciences Radiology Certificate of Merit Award (Radiological Society of North America – RSNA) 2021
Dr. Tara Baron Clinical Sciences Pediatrics Community Partnershp Award 2021 (sudbury.com) 2021
Dr. Chi Cheng Clinical Sciences Psychiatry NOSM Award of Excellence and Scholarship – Clinical Scholar Award 2021
Dr. Jane Fogolin Clinical Sciences Family Medicine RCPSC – Competence by Design (CBD) Innovator 2021
Dr. Robert Hamilton Clinical Sciences Family Medicine OMA Life Membership Award 2021
Dr. Edward Hirvi Clinical Sciences Family Medicine CAME Award 2021
Dr. Brent Kennedy Clinical Sciences Anaesthesia PCTA Leadership Award 2021
Dr. Roy Kirkpatrick Clinical Sciences Surgery Rural Specialist Merit Award (SRPC) 2021
Dr. Louisa Marion-Bellemare Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Ontario College of Family Physicians (OCFP) 2021 Award of Excellence 2021
Dr. Michael Mason Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine PARO – Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award 2021
Dr. Janet McElhaney Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Jonas Salk Award 2021
Dr. Alex Moise Medical Sciences Pharmacology NOSM Award of Excellence and Scholarship – Scholar Award 2021
Dr. Sarah Newbery Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Rural Medical Education Award (Society of Rural Physicians of Canada) 2021
Dr. Donna Newhouse Medical Sciences Anatomy/Physiology NOSM Award of Excellence and Scholarship – Medical Educator Award 2021
Dr. Venkadesan Rajendran Clinical Sciences Health Sciences Centenary Medal of Distinction (Canadian Physiotherapy Association) 2021
Dr. Julie Samson Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Ontario College of Family Physicians (OCFP) 2021 Award of Excellence 2021
Dr. David Savage Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Junior Investor Grant (CASP) 2021
Dr. Zacharias Suntres Medical Sciences Pharmacology/Toxicology NOSM Award of Excellence and Scholarship – Academic Leader Award 2021
Dr. Sarita Verma Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Medical Post Canadian Healthcare Network 2021 Physician Power List 2021
Dr. Stephen Viherjoki Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Rural Service Award (SRPC) 2021
Dr. Janice Willett Clinical Sciences OB-GYN OMA Section Service Award 2021
Dr. Barb Zelek Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Rural Mentorship Award 2021
Dr. Barb Zelek Clinical Sciences Family Medicine OCFP Ontario Family Physician of the Year 2021
Dr. Sarah Newbery Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Certificate of Merit (CAME) 2022
Dr. Richard Painter Clinical Sciences Psychiatry Clinical Teaching Award (PARO) 2022
Dr. Teresa Bruni Clinical Sciences Pediatrics 2022 Canadian Pediatric Society’s Distinguished Paediatrician Award 2022
Dr. Lisa Bishop Clinical Sciences Health Sciences 2022 lewirokwas Cape Award for Midwives 2022
Dr. Laura Power Clinical Sciences OB-GYN Community Votes Thunder Bay – Physicians and Surgeons 2022
Dr. Shannon Wiebe Clinical Sciences Emergency Medicine Canadian Association of Emergency Physicians – Emergency Physician of the Year 2022
Dr. Barbara Zelek Clinical Sciences Family Medicine SRPC Rural Long Service Award 2022
Dr. Ranjit Baboolal Clinical Sciences Pediatrics TBRHSC Professional Staff Award 2022
Dr. Janet McElhaney Clinical Sciences Internal Medicine Ronald Cape Distinguished Service Award – Canadian Geriatric Society 2022
Dr. Anjali Oberai Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Reg L. Perkin Family Physician of the Year Award (CFPC) 2022
Dr. Sarah Newbery Clinical Sciences Family Medicine Certificate of Merit (CAME) 2022