Donate Now!

Donor Wall

The Northern Ontario School of Medicine is rooted in the North. We owe our progress in making Northern Ontario a healthier place to the many people and communities who have embraced our students, supported the School, and advocated for improved health services in our region.

By supporting NOSM, you have not only ensured a legacy of success, but have also supported a vision of growth for the future of the School.  We thank you for supporting NOSM as we strive to provide students with the best in academic facilities and programs.

Thank you for supporting medical students in Northern Ontario!

Visionary Donations

Over $1 Million
Estate of S. Penny Petrone

Founder Donations

$500,000 to $999,999
AstraZeneca Canada Inc.
F. Jean MacLeod Trust
Vale Inco Ltd.

Laureate Donations

$250,000 to $499,999
John Andrews Foundation
Bring a Doctor Home Essar Steel Algoma Employees
The Estate of Ruth Eileen Day
Eric & Julia Whittington

Benefactor Donations

$100,000 to $249,999
Anonymous
Barrick Gold-Hemlo Mine
Bishop Alexander Carter Foundation
BMO Bank of Montreal
Fred Cass & Family
Family and Friends of Maureen Doig
Geraldton District Hospital
Friends and Family of Dr. Roberto Grosso
Estate of Joan Hanton
Noëlle Ladouceur
Mr. & Mrs. John and Patricia Malysh
Mr. & Mrs. John and Patricia Malysh in Memory of David J. Malysh
Scotiabank
City of Greater Sudbury
Sudbury Family Health Group
TD Bank Financial Group
Wyeth Canada

Leader Donations

$50,000 to $99,999
Anmar Mechanical & Electrical Contractors Ltd in memory of Nina Grossi
Chan & Kay Armstrong
Bearskin Airlines
Estate of Douglas K. Campbell
Family of Wing & Sophia Chow
The Chronicle Journal
Club Montessori
Community First Credit Union
John Scott Cowan
Friends and Family in memory of Colette Desmarais
Eli Lilly Canada Inc
Essar Steel Algoma Inc.
Clifford and Lily Fielding Charitable Foundation
Estate of Rosina Hodgson
William Hunter
ING Foundation
Michael & Rosalind Jurcik
Family and Friends in honour of Dr. Koka Bursary
City of North Bay
Northern Credit Union
Linda Acton-Riddle in memory Dr. Gordon E. Riddle
Royal Bank of Canada
Estate of Mr. Allan E. Salo
City of Sault Ste. Marie
Shave for Hope
Gordon & Patricia Slade
Sudbury Credit Union Ltd.
City of Timmins

Patron Donations

$10,000 to $49,999
Friends of the AFRO Heritage Association
Algoma Insurance Group
Suzanne Allain and Michael Siska
Jean Anawati
Anonymous
Apex Investigation & Security Inc
Joan Babij HSN Volunteer Association Bursary
William Babij in memory of Joan Babij
Family and friends in honour of Maureen Bartolucci
Ruth Baumann in memory of Berthold Baumann
Family and Friends in memory of Berthold Baumann
Belluz Realty
Estate of Mary Rose Regina Bernardi
Estate of Greta Marlene Blair
Town of Blind River
BMO Nesbitt Burns Thunder Bay Employees
Michel & Ginette Bonin
Town of Bracebridge
Estate of Reverend David and Nora Bradford
Bristol Machine Works Ltd.
Bristol-Myers Squibb Canada Inc.
Giovanni Bruno & Family in memeory of Giuseppe Bruno
Dr. Cynthia Bullen and Dr. Kenneth Kesty
Andrew L. Buttazzoni
CMA Foundation
Caisses Populaires Desjardins de la region de Sudbury et du nord d l’Ontario
Canadian Auto Workers
Alliance des caisses populaires de l’Ontario Ltée
Catholic Women’s League of Canada
Jack, Maija, Jason & Tanja Ceming
James Chau & Christine Pun in memory of Parisa Yik-See Chau
Carol Cleland
Friends of Fran Coleman
Robert, Joyce & Rebecca Cohen in memory of Barbara & Jack Cohen
Collins Barrow Chartered Accountants
James & Catherine Colquhoun
Dr. Gerry & Sharon Cooper
Copperfin Credit Union
Crosstown Oldsmobile Chevrolet
Dalron Construction Limited
Peter & Marja DeGiacomo
Denton Family Trust
Colette Desmarais
DiBrina Sure Group
Anne Sikkema in memory of Anne and Bernard Diklich
Dr. George & Sandra Doig
H. Fraser and Elizabeth Dougall
Duke Energy Foundation
City of Elliot Lake
Town of Espanola
Espanola & District Credit Union
Faculty and Staff of the Northern Ontario School of Medicine
Les Filles de la sagesse du Canada
Filtrec North America/Main Filter
Fontaine and Associates Inc
Franklin Templeton Investments
Chesley and Betty Fulton
Colin and Anne Germond
Jim and Donna Gordon
Town of Gravenhurst
Great West Life Assurance Company
Green Circle Environmental
Groupe Temoin francophone del’Ecole de medicine du Nord de l’Ontario
Dr. Beverley Harris
Ms. Iris Hartog
Kevin Herman
Holiday Inn Hotel Sudbury
HSBC Bank Canada
Corporation of the Town of Huntsville
Hospice Huntsville
Peter Hutten-Czapski
Hydro One Inc
Dr. Zulfikar Juma
Kinsmen Club of Sudbury
Eugene Kotyk
Andrew Kuchtaruk
Roger Labonté
Lakehead Motors
Lakehead Rotary Club
Lakehead University Alumni
Lions Club of Sudbury
Little Current Medical Associates
Margaret Ann Lorimer
Guy and Jacqueline Lupien
Family and Friends of Bernard Lynch
Marathon Family Practice
David & Teresa Marsh
Massey and Area Medical Foundation
Family and Friends in honour of Avdesh Mathur
Family and friends of Kenneth and Aileen McCluskey
Dr & Mrs William & Barb McCready
McDowell Brothers Industries Inc.
McMillan Binch Mendelsohn LLP
Meyers Norris Penny (MNP) LLP
Curtis and Jeanette Milner
Minnow Lake Lions Club
Vince Mirabelli
Catherine Mitchell in memory of Afrodite Tsianou
Thomas Mowry
Caedmon Nash
Roger & Chris Nash
Nicholls Yallowega Bélanger Architects – Architectes
North Bay & District Dental Association
North Bay Psychiatric Hospital Medical Staff Association
Northern Diabetes Health Network
Municipality of West Nipissing
Northridge Savings Credit Union
North Shore Industrial Wheel Manufacturing
Northwestern Ontario Dental Association
Family in memory of Ruth & Jack O’Neill
Palladino Honda
Town of Parry Sound
Heather Pearson in memory of J. Campbell Peason
Friends and Family in memory of J. Campbell Pearson
Frances Picherack
Greg & Chris Pilot
Gerald Poling in memory of Marjorie Eileen Poling Adams
Polish Combatants’ Association Branch 24, Sudbury
Power Workers Union Training Inc.
Powertel Utilities Contractors Limited
Wayne & Ruby Prouse (Proham Ltd)
Purvis Marine Ltd
Clifford Read in memory of Ruth Black
Resolute Forest Products/ Produits Forestiers Resolu Iroquois Falls
Resolute Forest Products/ Produits Forestiers Resolu
Rotary Club of Fort William
Rotary Club of Sudbury Sunrisers
Rotary Club of Thunder Bay (Port Arthur)
Rotary Club of Timmins-Porcupine
Ruscio Masonry & Construction Limited
St. Joseph’s Care Group
Family and Friends of Dr. H. Lynn Sargeant
Sault Ste. Marie Community
Oryst Sawchuk
Elizabeth Schneider
Brian Scott
Gail Scott
Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation of Canada
Lilo Seelig in memory of J. F. Paul Seelig
Siemieniuk Family
Sisters of St. Joseph of Sault Ste. Marie
MacGregor and Carolyn Sinclair
Helen Slattery
Marlene Spruyt in memory of J. B. McQuay
Roger & Sarah Strasser in Memory of Peter Strasser
Estate of Roy and Irene Stewardson
Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
Sudbury Imaging Specialists
Sudbury Manitoulin District Masons
Sudbury Neurosurgical Associates in memory of Brian M. Scherman
Sudbury Regional Hospital
Greater Sudbury Utilities
Sudbury Ukrainian Co-Operative
Sunshine Bus Foundation
Jill Swartz
Jo Swartz
Mark, Helen, Zachary and Sarah Swartz
James and Shirley Symington
The City of Temiskaming Shores
Freemasons of Temiskaming and the Masonic Foundation of Ontario
City of Thunder Bay
Thunder Bay Chinese Canadian Association
Thunder Bay Community Foundation
Thunder Bay Medical Society
Thunder Bay Metro Lions Club
Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Thunder Bay Ukrainian Canadian Foundation in Memory of Jerry Kozyra
Timmins and District Hospital Auxiliary
William & Pauline Tomlinson
Volunteer Association to the TBRHSC
Sheila Tyndall in memory of Neil, Dorothy and Ross Tyndall
United Steelworkers Union 6500 and United Steelworkers Union 2020
USWA North Eastern Ontario Area Council
Family & Friends of Dr. Donald L. Wallis
Mykola and Anna Wargaty
Warren & District Lion’s Club
Wasaya Airways LP
Waters Women’s Institute
Paul & Victoria Watson
Weiler Maloney Nelson
Friends in Memory of Keith Wilkes
Donald & Robert Wilson in memory of C.G. Wilson and Olive Wilson
Wayne Charles Wilson
Dorothy Wright
Francis Wright
Sandy Zaitzeff
Victor Zaitzeff

Mentor Donations

$5,000 to $9,999
Jacques Abourbih
Peter Apostle
Avery Construction Ltd.
Family & Friends of Dino Berardi
Marc Blayney and Maria Helly
Family of Dr. Paddy Bruce-Lockhart
Bruce Mines Insurance Brokers Ltd.
Mary Macdonald Buck
Tracy Buckler
Township of Chapleau
Chevaliers de colomb St-Jacques
James Cochrane
The Corporation of the Town of Cochrane
Lynne Connor
Dan’s Auto
Days Inn Thunder Bay
Family & Friends of Dr. R.W. Denniston
Friends In Honour of H.S. Dhaliwal
Brian Dixon
Jackie and Ernie Dojack
Family & Friends in Memeory of Richard Drewe
Theresa Drewe in Memory of Richard Drewe
Township of East Ferris
Ellwood Robinson Ltd
Nicholas Escott
Alfred Favretto
Fidelity Investments Canada Ltd
Flakeboard Company Limited
Fort William Family Health Network
Joseph D. Fyfe
Garfield James Garlin
Grand & Toy Muirheads
Grandview Family Dental
Groupe Dentaire Sudbury Dental Group
Bruce Haddad
Dorothy Hansen
Daniel Hawes & Magdalena Hawes
Health Sciences North Volunteer Association
HRSRH
Town of Hearst
Dan & Susan Hunt in Memory of Gordon Merrill
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Sudbury Lodge No.
Insurance Institute of Ontario – Northwestern Ontario Chapter
Town of Iroquois Falls
Town of Kapuskasing
Mary Keller
Kenora Trapper’s Council
Joan Klemacki
Carita Lanner
Family of T. K. & Sylvia Leung
Gerry Lougheed
Family and Friends in Memory of Keith Mcfayden
Sandra, Rory, Calum & Connor McLeod,
George Macey
Robert Maloney
Mended Hearts Inc.
Famille de Leo Moncion
Bonnie Moore
Pat Moore in Memory of Lise Moore
Pat Nolan
Roger & Sonja Page
Family & Friends in Memory of Dr. Francis L. Power
Club Richelieu Sudbury
STC Global Inc.
Andrew Stadnyk
Township of Sables-Spanish Rivers
Monique Schler & Mike Caron in Memory of Lise Moore
Family and Friends in memory of J.J. Sheahan & Arthur Townend
Sling-Choker Manufacturing Sault Ste. Marie
Sling-Choker Manufacturing Sudbury
Sling-Choker Manufacturing Timmins
Steel 2000 Inc.
Sudbury Suomi Lions Club
Doug Sykes Insurance Inc
United Steel Workers Local 2020
Family & Friends in Memory of Isaac Uy
Township of Val Rita Harty
John Whitfield
Wire Rope Industries Distribution Thunder Bay
Brian Wong
Judith Woodsworth & Lindsay Crysler in memory of Susan and Zoltan Weisz
Andy Yesno

Undisclosed Amount

Soeurs de la Charité d’Ottawa

Inaugural Bursary Campaign Major Media Sponsors
Dougall Media
The Chronicle-Journal
CTV
Northern Life
Sudbury Star